Accident Summary Nr: 130606.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in chain and sprock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499032.015 | 10/23/2020 | 311812 | Table Talk Pies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for a commercial bakery was greasing the pie line while it was still running. The employee caught his left index finger between the sheeter chain and sprocket. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499032.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |