Accident Summary Nr: 130590.015 - Employee falls from building while removing scaffold, suffer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498955.015 | 10/22/2020 | 238130 | Timberworks Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 16, 2020, Employee #1 was attempting to remove bracket scaffolding from the side of a building. He fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. The Division was notified on October 16, 2020, and arrived on the scene on October 22, 2020. The Division spoke with the onsite foreman, who reported that there were no witnesses to the fall. It was unclear whether the employee fell from the bracket scaffold or the roof. The foreman stated that a bracket and two scaffold planks were found on the ground near the injured employee. The employee was wearing a harness at the time of the accident, but it was not connected to a lanyard. The employee sustained a broken vertebra, broken shoulder, broken ribs, a punctured lung, hip damage, concussion, and memory loss. He was transported to St. Louise Hospital and later transferred to Valley Medical Center in San Jose, CA for admission and treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1498955.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |