Accident Summary Nr: 130511.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating extruder machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498425.015 | 10/20/2020 | 339991 | Henniges Automotive, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 15, 2020, an employee was operating an extruder machine, when he noticed a rubber buildup in the hopper above the plunger above the screw conveyor. The employee took a 3/8-inch rod and attempted to push the buildup out from above the plunger, when he activated the plunger with his arm. This pulled the rod down into the screw conveyor, causing the handle to pinch his fingers in the 8-inch roller that feeds rubber into the machine. The employee amputated a fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498425.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |