Accident Summary Nr: 130510.015 - Employee lacerates fingers struck when sawblade kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498337.015 | 10/21/2020 | 238310 | Jhn, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee working as an apprentice tile installer for a drywall and insulation contractor was cutting pieces of wood with a table. He was cutting the wood to size in order to use it for acoustical ceiling tile. The unguarded table saw kicked back struck the employee in his right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his fingers, requiring surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1498337.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |