Accident Summary Nr: 130507.015 - Employee is killed in fall during siding installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498326.015 | 10/20/2020 | 238170 | Lakota 04, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 20, 2020, Employee #1 was installing siding at an existing residential structure. He was taking measurements while working from a ladder and the roof. The employee lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 10 feet. His head struck the concrete pavement. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1498326.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |