Accident Summary Nr: 130500.015 - Employee lacerates two fingers in mixer, requires deburring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480159.015 | 06/09/2020 | 424470 | Three Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 12, 2020, an employee working as a food batch maker for a meat wholesaler was operating a AMFEC Model 510 Meat Mixer. The employee was combining meat coming out of the mixer. After combining the meat, the employee reached under the guard to get some meat that was left behind. The door to the exit of the meat mixer closed onto the employee's left fingers. The employee lacerated his pinky and ringer finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization to repair the tendon and deburr the ring fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480159.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |