Accident Summary Nr: 130484.015 - Employee in highway work zone is struck and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497212.015 | 10/09/2020 | 237310 | Mcshea Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on October 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was working in a highway work zone as part of a multi-employer construction project. He was taking measurements in preparation for the highway being striped when a motor vehicle entered the closed work area and struck him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1497212.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |