Accident Summary Nr: 130473.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478544.015 | 06/12/2020 | 561210 | Jones, Lang & Lasalle Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 11, 2020, an employee working as a mechanical engineer for facilities support service was preparing to get on a roof to look at an AC unit. The employee had climbed a fixed ladder and while transitioning over to a parapet wall onto the roof he slipped and fell approximately 19 feet. The employee sustained multiple fractures of his pelvis, pubic bone, 2 to 5 ribs, left arm and other fractures on his left side, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478544.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |