Accident Summary Nr: 130467.015 - Employee falls suffering lumbar and shoulder fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498109.015 | 10/16/2020 | 238120 | Gs Steel Llc |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on October 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was signaling the crane operator to drop a bundle of decking. Employee #1 misjudged the distance to the edge of the decking when he stepped off and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractured vertebrae and fractured shoulder blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498109.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |