Accident Summary Nr: 130459.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures back and skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496396.015 | 10/12/2020 | 236220 | Mam Contracting Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 6, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. Employee #1 was placing plywood sheeting on a roof deck. Employee #1 slipped and fell 22 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained fractures to the skull and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1496396.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |