Accident Summary Nr: 130436.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in ATV roll over accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475078.015 | 05/12/2020 | 112111 | Robben Cattle Company Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee #1, was operating a 2019 Honda ATV, Model TRX500FM6. At the time, there were six employees on ATVs moving a herd of 120 cattle approximately 2 miles down the road to a different lot, when cattle got away from the employees and entered an alfalfa field that was cut. Employee #1 had to turn his ATV around and go back down the road to an access point at the end of the field; then, he drove through the field while several other employees dismounted their ATVs and entered the field on foot. Employee #1 was looking to his left as he approached the rear of the herd, when a cow stopped in front of him. Employee #1 looked back towards his path of travel, saw the cow in his path and took steps to avoid striking the cow, causing the ATV to turn over onto him. The employees were not wearing helmets while operating the ATVs on the day of the accident. The employer has an Employee Safety Manual that provides safety guidelines for ATV safety, including the requirement to never operate an ATV without an approved motorcycle helmet. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries to his ribs and a lung, with non-serious injuries to the head. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Medical Center in Vacaville and was treated for his injuries, which lasted for longer than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475078.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |