Accident Summary Nr: 130419.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip in clamp of tree bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497845.015 | 10/15/2020 | 111421 | Northern Family Farms, Llp. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee, a laborer, was removing Christmas trees out of the tree baler's clamp after they were baled (wrapped). The employee partially amputated his fingertip, when it was pinched by the clamping mechanism on a RES equipment brand tree baler. The employee was taking a six-foot-long Christmas tree out of the clamp as part of his job. While taking the tree out of the clamp to measure it, the tree slipped out of his hand, so he tried to grab it. The baler operator did not see the employee reaching for the tree again, when s/he activated the baler controls to bring the clamp back into the start position so another tree could be baled. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497845.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |