Accident Summary Nr: 130381.015 - Employee crushes foot in conveyor, lower leg is later amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497574.015 | 07/15/2020 | 311511 | Prairie Farms Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 15, 2020, an employee was pulling a stack of milk crates off a floor level drag conveyor when his foot slipped into the unguarded conveyor drive. The floors are kept wet to allow the stacks to easily slide along the floors. The employee caught his right foot between the floor chain and the guide rollers crushing it. The employee was hospitalized, and his leg was later amputated below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497574.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |