Accident Summary Nr: 130325.015 - Employee dies after falling from unguarded platform basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495897.015 | 10/06/2020 | 236115 | Viking Development Llc |
Abstract: On October 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multi-employer construction project for a new residential structure. He was using a SkyTrak Rough Terrain Forklift with a homemade platform basket and installing exterior siding. The platform basket had no side rails, and the employee was not using a personal fall arrest system. The employee walked backward on the platform and fell from the unguarded right side, a fall height of 17 feet. He hit his head on a concrete patio. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he died of fall-related injuries two weeks later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495897.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |