Accident Summary Nr: 130286.015 - Employee amputates finger between two rolling platforms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472342.015 | 04/14/2020 | 336411 | Gulfstream Aerospace |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 7, 2020, an employee, a preparation technician, and three coworkers were retrieving a rolling platform from the salvage yard where they were stored and rolling it into the preparation hangar. The rolling platforms were stored in close proximity to each other. The employees chose a platform and with each employee located at each corner of the platform they began to roll the platform away from the others. The employee was positioned on the left rear corner of the platform with his hand wrapped around the outer frame. As the platform moved forward, it's left outer frame came in contact with the pointed extended corner of a platform located to the moving platform's left , catching the employee's left middle finger between the corner of the stationary platform and the moving platform. Upon having his finger caught the employee yelled out and pulled out his finger. A coworker notified the company's nurse who dressed the wound then drove the employee to a local medical Center. The employee's wound was redressed and he was given pain medication. On April 8, 2020, the employee returned to the medical center, where it was determined that the tip of the finger could not be saved and the hospital performed surgery to amputate the tip of the left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472342.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers |