Accident Summary Nr: 130277.015 - One is electrocuted, one is injured when pole contacts power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497090.015 | 10/13/2020 | 238170 | Jose Santamaria Lopez Dba Jl And Son |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 13, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a siding company, were erecting a pump jack scaffold at a single-family residence in preparation for installation work. The outdoor winds exceeded 17 miles per hour with even stronger gusts. As they erected a 24-foot scaffold pole support adjacent to the house, the pole made contact with a live and uninsulated 7,200-volt primary power line that ran parallel to the house. The power line was approximately 23 feet 8 inches above the ground and approximately 12 feet away from the house. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 sustained electric shock injuries that required hospitalization and treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 24 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1497090.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |