Accident Summary Nr: 130260.015 - Employee is ill due to natural causes aggravated by heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481802.015 | 07/01/2020 | 111219 | Tri-Valley Vegetable Harvesting, Inc |
Abstract: On April 28, 2020, an employee had been working all day, cutting broccoli plants off the field. During the workday, the employee was constantly making trips to the shade to take a break and drink water. The employee was not feeling any symptoms of heat illness. However, at 3 p.m., the employee asked the foreman how much longer they have in the workday, because he was tired, and his back was hurting. The foreman said they will finish the end of the field and then go home. Following the question, the employee's legs gave out and he fell on the field. The foreman and a coworker rushed to him and took him to the shade, took off his boots/shirt, gave him water and cooled him down. The foreman then called the office, spoke to personnel there, and the person there asked to speak to the employee. Via phone, the office person asked the employee some questions and passed the phone to the foreman, indicating to the foreman that she would transport the employee to the clinic. The employee then laid in the shade for about 30 more minutes until the office person arrived. Shortly before she arrived, the employee began shaking (having body tremors) while laying. At around 4:48 p.m., the employee was outside the clinic. The doctors immediately called an ambulance to transport him to the hospital. There was over an hour delay before he received medical treatment. He was diagnosed with acute kidney failure, rhabdomyolysis, heat exhaustion, and acute acidosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481802.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |