Accident Summary Nr: 130253.015 - Falling electrical equipment strikes employee causing fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496982.015 | 10/15/2020 | 238210 | I A Electric Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was unloading switch gear equipment with a rough terrain forklift. The switch gear shifted, fell forward striking and pinning Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs and pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496982.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. |