Accident Summary Nr: 130199.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall off extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473690.015 | 04/30/2020 | 238220 | Century Commercial Service |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 21, 2020, Employee #1 was replacing a ballast in a light fixture on a live circuit. Employee #1 was standing 7-feet up a 24-foot extension ladder that was leaning against the wall. Employee #1 stated that upon connecting the power leads, he noticed there was an arcing due to poor connection within the wire nut connector. Employee #1 removed the wire nut which exposed the wires, resulting in a flash. Employee #1 then descended the ladder rapidly causing him to miss a step and fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures of his left ankle and was hospitalized for approximately 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473690.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |