Accident Summary Nr: 130187.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when tractor rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496646.015 | 10/09/2020 | 561730 | Ernst Pollinator Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 5, 2020, Employee #1 was using a tractor to spread lime along a hillside. As Employee #1 was maneuvering along the hillside, going towards the top, the tractor got into a rut. The tractor started to go backwards, and despite hitting the brakes and attempting to correct the direction, the tractor proceeded to roll down the hill. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a spinal fracture, fractured right leg, broken right clavicle, broken ribs and an injured right eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496646.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |