Accident Summary Nr: 130186.015 - Employee amputates fingers while adjusting grading machine s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496336.015 | 10/07/2020 | 112310 | Centrum Valley Farms |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance helper for a chicken egg producer was adjusting a sensor on the egg grading machine. As the employee was adjusting the sensor he contacted the chain and sprocket with his left. The employee amputated two fingers on his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496336.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |