Accident Summary Nr: 130124.015 - Employee amputates finger in sealing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496209.015 | 10/07/2020 | 424480 | Lipman-Texas, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was clearing the film from the heating plate on the Maxwell Chase Double Tray Sealer, when the blade came down. The employee's fingers were caught in the machine. The employee's left index finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496209.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |