Accident Summary Nr: 130067.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492210.015 | 09/10/2020 | 517110 | Imon Communications |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was working on telecommunication lines while moving his 24-foot Werner extension ladder with strand hooks along the strand wire. The left strand hook unhooked from the strand wire. The ladder rested on the rail of the extension ladder and strand wire. The employee climbed the extension ladder and the rail of the ladder slipped off the strand, causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492210.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |