Accident Summary Nr: 130052.015 - Employee is killed when struck by rolling pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495199.015 | 09/29/2020 | 444130 | Caribbean Lumber & Hardware Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 28, 2020, Employee # 1 was leaning on the side of a platform, which was being loaded with material. A package containing 2 inch x 20 feet galvanized pipes rolled onto the platform and fell on Employee # 1. He suffered fractures in his back and he was hit on the head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495199.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |