Accident Summary Nr: 130041.015 - Employee lacerates leg with anchor wire while riding on trai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425239.015 | 08/20/2019 | 115115 | Jose Guadalupe Carranza |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on August 12, 2019, an employee was working with a crew of approximately 8 coworkers picking grapes accompanied by one tractor operator. The crew was using a Kubota Tractor L2501 and a Fruit Bin Harvest Trailer. After completing a row of grapes, the pickers began to move to the next row. While doing so, the employee sat on the right side of the Fruit Bin Trailer as other pickers sat on the trailer as well. A coworker, who was also a picker, started the tractor and was driving it over to the next row while the tractor operator was dropping the full bins of grapes off at another location on the property. As the coworker operating the tractor was coming out of the row, he turned to the left and the trailer swung out to the right causing the employee to have his leg caught between the trailer and the end post anchor wire. None of the coworkers riding on the trailer were injured. The employee was transported to North Bay hospital and admitted for treatment of a deep laceration to his right leg. The employee was employed by the employer for approximately 5 days prior to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425239.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |