Accident Summary Nr: 130025.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495610.015 | 10/05/2020 | 811310 | Southern Machinery Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was switching out a pinion shaft from a metal press when he picked up one end of the shaft and slid a piece of wood under it, the pinion shaft fell on and smashed his left middle finger. The employee suffered a left middle fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495610.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |