Accident Summary Nr: 129983.015 - Employee lacerates forehead in truss collapse due to imprope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493034.015 | 09/16/2020 | 238130 | Marvin G. Ramos Cruz |
Abstract: At approximately 2:28 p.m. on September 16, 2020, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing roof trusses at a construction site, working from the top plates of exterior and interior walls. Twenty-two trusses, each up to 41 feet 9 inches in length, were inadequately braced, with only small pieces of plywood used for support. The trusses collapsed due to improper bracing, causing Employee #1, who lacked fall protection, to be knocked from the top of a 9-foot interior wall to the wooden floor below. He sustained a 1.5-inch laceration to his forehead and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493034.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |