Accident Summary Nr: 129969.015 - Employee applying caulk from ladder is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495335.015 | 10/01/2020 | 238320 | W&Jr Painting Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 28, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a painting contractor, was working at a one-story residential structure. He was standing on a ladder and applying caulk when he lost balance, fell, and struck his head against the brick patio, a fall height of 18 feet. Employee #1 was killed. Investigation revealed the employee was using the wrong equipment and, to reach the area being caulked, had to over extend his body away from the ladder when he lost balance and fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495335.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |