Accident Summary Nr: 129965.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched between crane and con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495325.015 | 10/01/2020 | 561499 | Pacific Rail Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on September 27, 2020, an employee was attempting to reset a sensor of a crane. The employee's hand was pinched between the crane and an intermodal box/container. The employee's fingers were amputated and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495325.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |