Accident Summary Nr: 129959.015 - Employee lacerates palm and amputates finger when reaching i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495253.015 | 10/01/2020 | 311513 | Lactalis American Group, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 25, 2020, an employee was spraying down a conveyor for cleaning/sanitation. The employee reached into the equipment near the gear sprocket to dislodge some cheese and was injured. The employee sustained a severe laceration to the palm and amputated her right index finger. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495253.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury |