Accident Summary Nr: 129945.015 - Two employees became trapped between building components dur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495172.015 | 09/30/2020 | 238120 | Southern Environmental, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 25, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 were working for a structural steel contractor. The jobsite was the demolition of a commercial building. Employees #1 and #2 were standing on an elevated frame while performing demolition activities. The end of the frame opposite Employees #1 and #2 partially collapsed. This caused the end of the frame occupied by Employee #1 and #2 to rise trapping the employees between the frame and roof beam. Employees #1 and #2 were rescued by fellow employees and hospitalized to treat multiple injuries. Employees #1 suffered a concussion and Employee #2 suffered a spinal injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Demolition | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495172.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 1495172.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |