Accident Summary Nr: 129935.015 - Employee hoisting drywall cart is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495106.015 | 09/28/2020 | 238310 | Component Assembly Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 28, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a drywall company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a two-story museum that was being renovated. After using a material hoist car to raise a drywall cart, he leaned on the rear door. The door opened, and the employee fell. The employee sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495106.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |