Accident Summary Nr: 129858.015 - Employee is trapped in trench collapse and fractures pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494473.015 | 09/25/2020 | 238290 | Hs Williams Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 22, 2020, Employee was working for a metal building system contractor. Employee #1 was in a trench, standing on recently installed drainpipe, while holding a measuring rod. A section of the trench wall collapsed. The soil trapped the Employee #1 against the other trench wall. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis in three places. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1494473.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |