Accident Summary Nr: 129817.015 - Employee is burned in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487317.015 | 08/11/2020 | 221114 | Luke Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was replacing the dead front panel on a 600 VAC disconnect panel. While installing a metal screw that was used to hold the dead front panel in place, the screw penetrated the insulation of an energized wire causing an arc flash. The employee received burns on his hands, arms and chest and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487317.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |