Accident Summary Nr: 129794.015 - Employee surveying roadwork is struck by vehicle and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494452.015 | 09/25/2020 | 237310 | Anlaan Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was working at a bridge maintenance/repair project. He was examining the road decking and taking measurements when he was struck by a vehicle. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1494452.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |