Accident Summary Nr: 129775.015 - Employee suffers respiratory asphyxia from chlorine dioxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494373.015 | 09/24/2020 | 561990 | Evoqua Water Technologies Llc |
Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee was working for a water treatment support services company. He began to take a bolt off the motor of a distribution pump on a chlorine dioxide generation system (Unit #2). A seal which connected to a shaft motor of the distribution pump failed. A seal on the 1.5-inch ball valve located between the batch tank and three distribution pumps also failed. These failures caused chlorine dioxide to flow back from the batch tank to distribution pumps and be released. The employee inhaled chlorine dioxide vapor and developed coughing and shortness of breath, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494373.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |