Accident Summary Nr: 129750.015 - Employee fractures arm and ribs with hydraulic arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494247.015 | 09/24/2020 | 562920 | California Waste Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:34 p.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was assigned to perform corrective maintenance on a McNeilus side loader truck. He first implemented the required hazardous energy control procedure and completed the job and then noticed there was leaking on the grabber assembly. So, he released the lockout/tagout to raise the grabber arm assembly, in order to remove the arm assembly cover to replace the leaking hydraulic hose. After replacing the hose, the employee was in the process of replacing the cover. At this juncture, the employee was standing on a step stool and was replacing the arm cover and had the replaced hose not allowing for the alignment of the bolt holes. So, he manually placed pressure onto the cover. While doing so, the grabber arm assembly dropped, trapping his right arm. As a result, he fractured his arm and ribs. He was admitted to the hospital and discharged on September 13, 2020. He later went to Kaiser Permanente for outpatient treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494247.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |