Accident Summary Nr: 129727.015 - Employee amputates hand and part of forearm in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494142.015 | 09/23/2020 | 445110 | Kenneth Lovell And Terry Altom |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee working for a supermarket was disassembling Hobart meat grinding equipment for cleaning. The employee grabbed hold of the section of the cylinder housing the auger when he accidentally pressed the foot control causing the auger to turn. The employee amputated right hand and part of his forearm, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494142.015 | 16 | M | Hospitalized injury |