Accident Summary Nr: 129698.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493993.015 | 09/22/2020 | 322211 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was operating the unitizer machine, when a bundle of cardboard boxes got stuck on the conveyor. The employee did not shut the machine off and went under the guard to free the bundle from the rollers. As he stepped onto the roller conveyer, he tripped the photo eye that activated the machine. The pusher arm caught his foot between the arm and the bundle of boxes. The top portion of his foot was broken, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493993.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |