Accident Summary Nr: 129680.015 - Employee amputates toes when foot is pinned between trains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493954.015 | 09/22/2020 | 541614 | Glovis America, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 29, 2020, a crew was in the process of disconnecting the locomotive from the rail cars. An employee crossed over the tracks by climbing over the knuckle, while the rail cars where still attached, and the entire system had not come to a complete stop. The train cars moved, pinning the employee. The employee suffered an amputation of all the toes on the right foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493954.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |