Accident Summary Nr: 129647.015 - Employee crushes, amputates arm in mechanical press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493736.015 | 09/21/2020 | 333415 | Champion Cooler Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an HVAC manufacturer was stacking manufactured parts from a mechanical press. The employee reached into the press to remove a cut part when an employee hit the two-hand trip operation buttons. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed his left arm resulting in an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493736.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |