Accident Summary Nr: 129618.015 - Employee fractures hand when pinched between pipe and sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493580.015 | 09/17/2020 | 332996 | Northwest Pipe Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 22, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a pipe and pipe fitting fabricator was operating the CCP belt sander. The employee touched the weld being sanded to judge how much more sanding was needed. In doing so, he pinched his left hand between the pipe and sanding belt. The employee fractured his left middle finger, requiring outpatient surgery to insert pins into his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493580.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |