Accident Summary Nr: 129605.015 - Employee suffers traumatic injury, dies in helicopter crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493517.015 | 08/26/2020 | 0851 | 115310 | 317727822 - Central Copters Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was flying a K-Max Helicopter hauling a water bucket used to dump water on a wildland fire when the helicopter crashed. The employee suffered bodily traumatic injuries and died in the crash.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493517.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Airplane pilots and navigators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |