Accident Summary Nr: 129585.015 - Employee experiences infection following spider bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491525.015 | 09/03/2020 | 611110 | Acalanes Union High School District |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 19, 2020, Employee #1 was working as a custodian in a high school, removing desks, chairs and other general classroom furniture in order to expose the carpets for cleaning. Employee #1 stated that after moving the furniture, he had gotten a headache and found it hard to sit down. He decided to take some aspirin and finished his shift. On Saturday, June 27, 2020, Employee #1 went to the doctor, because his trunk began to hurt worse. The doctor diagnosed him with a hemorrhoid and treated and released him. On Sunday, June 28, 2020, Employee #1 started to get a fever, so he made an appointment to return to the doctor on Monday, June 29, 2020. The doctor examined Employee #1, finding it odd that he has a fever, as well as large amounts of swelling towards his testicles. The doctor gave Employee #1 an antibiotic shot, as well as prescribed antibiotics, and then released him. Employee #1's symptoms progressively got worse, so he went to the emergency department at Kaiser Walnut Creek on June 30, 2020. An x-ray was taken of the swollen area, and the emergency department physician saw what he believed to be a foreign body in Employee #1's anus. The physician proceeded to order an emergency surgery to remove the foreign object. Employee #1 was then admitted for 12-13 days for post-operative observation, because he is diabetic, and the infection was spreading towards his kidneys. Employee #1 suffered a spider bite and subsequent infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491525.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |