Accident Summary Nr: 129546.015 - Employee experiences heat stress while digging
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493090.015 | 09/17/2020 | 237130 | Ivy H. Smith Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 10, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was digging on a construction site when they began feeling elevated heart rate and dizziness. The employee experienced symptoms of heat stress and was unable to continue working. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for heat stress.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493090.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |