Accident Summary Nr: 129528.015 - Employee fractures hand while operating panel drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492951.015 | 09/16/2020 | 337122 | Premier Storage Concepts Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 5, 2020, an employee was operating a boring-inserting machine/panel drill. The employee was performing drilling operations that required drilling routine holes into doors for the purpose of installing door hinges. The employee was distracted with speaking with a management official, when he attempted to press the start button, and his hand slipped underneath the drill bits. The employee suffered broken bones and a nicked artery to the left hand. The investigation revealed that the employer failed to install adequate guarding to prevent injuries to the fingers/hands. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492951.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |