Accident Summary Nr: 129483.015 - Employee amputates fingertip between plate and bracket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492678.015 | 08/13/2020 | 332215 | Edgewell Personal Care, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was performing maintenance on a metal extrusion plate which which measured approximately 2.5 inches by 34.5 inches by 36 inches wide and weighed approximately 650 pounds. The plate was sitting upright on a work bench attached by a bolt to a triangular support bracket to prevent the plate from tipping over during maintenance. The employee was facing the broad side of the mold plate using a brass rod and hammer to tap out inserts from the mold. In order to reach inserts higher up on the mold, the employee needed to reposition the mold. The employee placed her right hand on the support bracket at the base of the mold and pushed away to slide the mold plate across the work bench. Friction between the bottom of the mold plate and the top of the work bench caused the mold plate to begin rotate on the bolt away from the employee. The employee had her fingers placed in openings on the support bracket grabbing the bracket and applying force as the plate rotated against the bracket. The employee caught her right ring fingertip in a nip point crushing it and resulting in an amputation and medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492678.015 | 20 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Tool and die maker apprentices |