Accident Summary Nr: 129440.015 - Employee experiences carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492227.015 | 09/08/2020 | 238310 | Kinzler Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on August 31, 2024, an employee was placing insulation bags into an insulation blow hopper powered by a gasoline Honda GX 690 engine. The engine exhaust was piped outside the trailer, but the exhaust piping was not properly sealed, and the muffler was rusted. As a result, carbon monoxide began to build up inside the trailer. The employee was exposed to the dangerous levels of carbon monoxide and was hospitalized to treat carbon monoxide poisoning. The incident occurred due to inadequate exhaust system maintenance and failure to ensure proper ventilation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1492227.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |