Accident Summary Nr: 129433.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in belt/pulley pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492423.015 | 09/10/2020 | 327910 | Saint Gobain Ceramics & Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee was lubricating a shaft bearing, when the employee's finger got caught in the belt/pulley pinch point. The employee amputated a fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492423.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |