Accident Summary Nr: 129394.015 - Fire fighter trainee experiences heat exhaustion during hike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477622.015 | 05/22/2020 | 922160 | Ventura County Fire Department |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 18, 2020, an employee was working as a fire fighter trainee for a county fire department. He was part of a group of fire fighter trainees on their first week of training. They were at a training site for the county fire department, hiking a trail as part of their training. At 7:00 a.m., they had undergone a physical fitness exam. It consisted of a 1.5-mile (2.4-km) run (in unison), pushups, sit-ups, and pullups. They were instructed more than once to drink water. Each trainee was individually assessed on the number of pushups, sit-ups, and pullups he could perform. Now they were ready for their hike. The recruits were transported to a park about a 50-minute drive away. Up to this point the trainee-employee was feeling perfectly fine. As the trainees hiked, they were closely observed and monitored by the crew leaders, chiefs, and captains. A fire truck with EMTs trailed them in case first aid was required. Throughout the hike the trainees were reminded to partake of the water they carried with them on their packs, to pace themselves, and to stop if needed. The trainees hiked at their own pace; they were not timed. Toward mid-hike, the recruits stopped and reconvened. At this point, the trainee still felt fine, with no indication of heat exhaustion. He continued to drink water at the midpoint stop. He was assessed by the crew leader. About 200 yards (180 meters) out of the rest point, the trainee suddenly felt his legs cramp and give out. The paramedics trailing behind him, his crew members beside him, and his crew leader, who was behind him, came to assist him immediately. They put him in the ambulance truck. He was transported to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477622.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |